Maryland Manual On-Line

GOVERNOR

GOVERNOR'S EXECUTIVE COUNCIL (CABINET)

SUBCABINETS & CABINET COUNCILS

DEFUNCT UNITS


BASE REALIGNMENT & CLOSURE SUBCABINET

CABINET COUNCIL FOR CAREER & TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION
Governor established Cabinet Council for Career and Technology Education in 1993 (Executive Order 01.01.1993.05). Council was to set strategic direction for a system of career and technology education that met business needs, was based on competency, and focused on measurable outcomes. Council coordinated planning for career and technology education by State Department of Education, Maryland Higher Education Commission, and Department of Business and Economic Development. To further career and technology education in Maryland, Council worked to ensure that departmental, legislative and budgetary recommendations of these agencies reflected a sharing of resources and plans.

Chaired by State Superintendent of Schools, Council had three ex officio members.

Last met in 2002.

CABINET COUNCIL ON BUSINESS, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, & TRANSPORTATION

CABINET COUNCIL ON CRIMINAL & JUVENILE JUSTICE

EARLY CARE & EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Staff: Rosemary King Johnston (410) 767-0858; e-mail:
rjohnston@msde.state.md.us

Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools, Chair

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools: Valerie Ashton; Bonnie S. Birkel; Fran Bond; Louise J. Corwin; Monique Felder; Karen M. Finn; Clara B. Floyd; Donna Fowler; Rolf H. Grafwallner, Ph.D.; Linda M. Heisner; Patricia A. Jennings; Rosemary King Johnston; Elizabeth A. Kelley; Mary LaCasse; Donna J. Mazyck; Marlene McLaurin; Deborah M. Metzger; Jean Mitchell; Madeline Morey; Cathy Perry; Joyce Pollard; Kathleen Reif; Stephen Rohde; Patricia Rosensteel; Barbara Scherr; Debbie Shepard; Claudia Simmons; Barbara Squires; Alycia R. Steinberg; Pilar Torres; Chuck Wainwright; Susan Walker; Mari Wepprecht; Duane E. Yoder; Albert A. Zachik, M.D.; Linda C. Zang.

In July 2008, Committee was restructured as State Advisory Council on Early Childhood Education and Care (Executive Order 01.01.2008.09).

RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT & LICENSING COMMITTEE
Under Children's Cabinet, restructured as Interagency Licensing Committee in Dec. 2009.

SAFE SCHOOLS INTERAGENCY STEERING COMMITTEE
Staff: Kerry Whitacre (410) 974-2570

Co-Chair: Kathleen Kennedy Townsend, Lt. Governor
Co-Chair: Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools

Appointed by Co-Chairs: Mary Aranha; Lisa Bishop; Sharon Blake; Lynn A. Bopp; JoAnne L. Carter; J. Joseph Curran, Jr.; Pat Foerster; Luke F. Frazier; Arlene F. Lee; Lynn E. Linde, Ed.D.; Catherine McCall; David McMillion; John Miller; Rhonda J. Ray; Beatrice M. Rodgers; Sharon Rutzebeck; Nicole Samuels; Kerry Whitacre; Walter G. R. Wirsching; Margaret Wolf.

Under Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, Safe Schools Interagency Steering Committee formed in 1999. To boost school safety, Committee developed and implemented a statewide safe schools strategy. Initiatives overseen by Committee included: Crisis Response Plans for every school system; Uniform School Incident Reporting System; School Gun Safety Hotline; Clean Our Schools Teams; and Early Mental Health Screening.

Last met in July 2002.

SUBCABINET FOR CHILDREN, YOUTH, & FAMILIES
Authorization expired June 30, 2005. In its place, Governor authorized Children's Cabinet in June 2005.

TASK FORCE ON DRUG-ADDICTED OFFENDERS
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Faye S. Taxman, Ph.D., Chair
Stephen A. Bocian; Thomas W. Davis; Nicholas Demos; LaMont W. Flanagan; Thomas C. Frazier; Michael Gimbel; Clifton J. Gordy, Jr.; Paula C. Hollinger; C. Wayne Kempske; Alan Leshner; Sally M. Marker; Charles Messmer; Mindy Mintz; Dan K. Morhaim; Daniel W. Moylan; Henry J. Richards, Ph.D.; Samuel F. Saxton, Sr.; Gail Saylor; Anthony Swetz, Jr.; Thomas H. Williams; Eric D. Wish, Ph.D.

Under Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, Task Force finished its work in 1996.

TASK FORCE ON JUVENILE JUSTICE REFORM
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Douglas H. Moore, Jr., Co-Chair
Stuart O. Simms, Co-Chair
David Altschuler, Ph.D.; Harrison Bristoll, Jr.; K. C. Burton; David R. Fishkin, Esq.; David A. Goad; Ernest R. Greco; Leo E. Green; Rev. Norman A. Handy, Sr.; Susan B. Hezelton; Glenn Ivey; Patricia C. Jessamy, Esq.; David Kreek, Esq.; Gail Lankford; Susan P. Leviton, Esq.; Luis Luna; Robert McCarthy, Esq.; James McComb; Howard Merker, Esq.; Kenneth C. Montague, Jr.; Wayne Mullinex; Scott Phillips; Emily Rody, Esq.; Richard Rowe; Calvin D. Street; William Streuver.

Under Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, Task Force completed its work in Jan. 1997.

TASK FORCE ON LAW ENFORCEMENT
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Thomas C. Frazier, Co-Chair
Col. David B. Mitchell, Co-Chair
Ann Blumenberg; Antoinette Bram; Paul W. Chesser; John Cohen; Ulysses Currie; Hathaway Ferebee; Gilbert J. Genn; Rev. Harry Green; Roger R. Harrell; Susan Herman; Steven J. Hess, Esq.; Donald G. Hopkins; Christian J. Jensen, Esq.; Patricia Krongard; Kenneth Krouse; Carol A. Mehrling; Robert O'Leary; Lawrence W. Sherman, Ph.D.; William Stagg; Vonzell R. Ward; Gregory Wims.

Under Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, Task Force completed its work in 1996.

TASK FORCE ON SENTENCING & INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Joseph H. H. Kaplan, Co-Chair
Bishop L. Robinson, Co-Chair
Carol Jo Alexander; Lynne A. Battaglia, Esq.; Devon Brown; Walter E. Chase, Sr.; Milton Crump, Jr.; Frederick E. Davis; Ann Marie Doory; Robert Ferguson, Esq.; Michael Frye, Esq.; Stephen E. Harris, Esq.; John P. Linton; Christopher J. McCabe; Olinda Moyd, Esq.; Robert C. Nalley; Raymond Patterson, Ph.D.; John Salvatore, Esq.; Laurie Schwartz; Charles Shilling; Patrick Smith, Esq.; Andrew L. Sonner; Faye S. Taxman, Ph.D.; William Welch; Nollie Wood.

Under Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, Task Force fulfilled its charge in 1996.

TASK FORCE ON YOUTH CITIZENSHIP & VIOLENCE PREVENTION
Appointed by Lt. Governor:
Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., Co-Chair
Joseph Mason, Co-Chair
Arthur Abramson; Robert Anatasia; Susan Bailey; Neil Behan; James Bond; Cherryale Burge; John Cook; Ann Davis; James M. Dean; Barbara Dezmon; Pat Forester; Lt. Gen. (MD) James F. Fretterd; Wayne F. Gersen; Denise Gottfredson, Ph.D.; Barbara A. Hoffman; Lawrence Jackson; Rosemary King Johnston; M. Kenneth Long, Esq.; Prentice Lyons; Roger Lyons; Careen Mayer; Charles T. Martin; Charles Obrect; Adele O'Rourke; Mark Paterni; Grace Rivera-Oven, Esq.; Louise Phipps Senft; Skip Stewart; Joanne Tulonen; Frank S. Turner; Latrey Washington; Virginia L. Wolf.

Under Cabinet Council on Criminal and Juvenile Justice, Task Force finished its work in 1996.

Governor's Coordinating Offices
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2015

July 1, 2015

 Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.

View the current Manual



This information resource of the Maryland State Archives is presented here for fair use in the public domain. When this material is used, in whole or in part, proper citation and credit must be attributed to the Maryland State Archives. PLEASE NOTE: Rights assessment for associated source material is the responsibility of the user.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright February 19, 2013 Maryland State Archives